The Government Domain: Information Checks and Balances
[…] I attended the program sponsored by the American University (AU) Library in Washington, DC, entitled “Checks and Balances: Classified Information versus the Public’s Right to Know.” Mary Alice Baish, of the American Association of Law Libraries Washington Office, moderated the talk.

The “Checks and Balances” theme nicely links information access to the United States Constitution. This in spite of the fact that — as noted by panelist Tom Blanton, director of the National Security Archive — the only Constitutional mention of information access or restrictions upon it is in Article I, section 5: “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy…” Blanton believes that, over time, government secrecy in the name of national security has become the rule rather than the exception described in the Constitution.